Back to prior page



 


(Courtesy of Ed Phillips)


Joan Barclay (Geraine Greear)
Real name: Mary Elizabeth Greear
1914 - 2002


In the above photo, left-handed singin' cowboy Tex Fletcher serenades Joan Barclay in SIX-GUN RHYTHM (Grand National, 1939).

Cover girl Greear/Barclay was born in Minneapolis.  Les Adams has Barclay identified in about 70 sound era films, and that number includes a couple dozen westerns with Bob Steele, Tim McCoy, Tom Tyler, Bob Baker, and others. She also did mysteries such as the Falcon and Charlie Chan series, and was the heroine in a pair of serials, SHADOW OF CHINATOWN (Victory, 1937) and BLAKE OF SCOTLAND YARD (Victory, 1937).

Her real name was Mary Elizabeth Greear. The name 'Geraine Greear' was adopted by her - or given to her - about the time she worked in THE GAUCHO (1927) which starred Douglas Fairbanks, Sr.

Mary Elizabeth Sullivan (her married name) passed away on November 22, 2002 in Palm Desert, California at age 88. Services were held at Forest Lawn in Glendale, California.

  Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDb) has information on Joan Barclay: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0054060/.

Death and funeral notice for Mary 'Joan' Elizabeth Sullivan in the November 27, 2002 The Desert Sun, Palm Springs, California: https://www.newspapers.com/clip/91269516/the-desert-sun/

Find A Grave website notes that Barclay is interred at Forest Lawn Memorial Park, Glendale, California: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/10061821/joan-barclay




Joan with Lugosi at Monogram Pictures, 1942




(Courtesy of Les Adams)

Above from left to right are Joan Barclay (billed as Geraine Greear), Art Felix, Tom Tyler, Buck Morgan, Francis Walker, Jack Evans (moustache), John Elliott, unidentified bearded player, and on the ground is Roger Williams.  Scene from Tyler's RIDIN' ON (Reliable, 1936).



(Courtesy of Les Adams)

Above from left to right are Joan Barclay, Tex Fletcher and Reed Howes in a lobby card from Fletcher's solo starring western, SIX-GUN RHYTHM (Grand National, 1939).



 


(Courtesy of Minard Coons)

Above, Monte Hale and Dorothy Fay Southworth Ritter at one of the 1970s film conventions.
Dorothy Fay
Real name: Dorothy Fay Southworth
1915 - 2003


Dorothy's real name was Dorothy Fay Southworth, and she was born in Arizona in 1915. She is probably best remembered as the heroine in two serials, THE GREEN ARCHER (Columbia, 1940) and WHITE EAGLE (Columbia, 1941).

She and Tex Ritter married on June 14, 1941, and the union would last through Tex's death in 1974. Ritter and Dorothy made four films together: SONG OF THE BUCKAROO (Monogram, 1938), SUNDOWN ON THE PRAIRIE (Monogram, 1939), ROLLIN' WESTWARD (Monogram, 1939) and RAINBOW OVER THE RANGE (Monogram, 1940). She retired soon after she and Tex tied the knot.

Dorothy suffered a stroke which impacted her speech, and she lived at the Motion Picture Home in Woodland Hills, California.  Tex and Dorothy had two children - sons Tom and John (of TV's THREE'S COMPANY fame). John Ritter passed away unexpectedly at the age of 54 on September 11, 2003 and Dorothy passed away at the age of 88 on November 5, 2003.

There's a filmography and more info and photos on Dorothy Fay in the Old Corral section on Tex Ritter.

  Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDb) has information on Dorothy Fay: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0269560/.

Large article and obituary on Dorothy Fay Ritter in the November 13, 2003 Los Angeles Times: https://www.newspapers.com/clip/91270512/obituary-for-movie-actress-dorothy-fay/

Find A Grave website has a photo of the grave marker for Tex Ritter at the Oak Bluff Memorial Park, Port Neches, Texas: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/877/tex-ritter

Find A Grave also has info on Dorothy Fay Southworth Ritter who is interred at Pioneer Cemetery, Prescott, Arizona: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/8079180/dorothy-ritter




(Courtesy of Les Adams)

Above - Bob Baker and Dorothy Fay in PRAIRIE JUSTICE (Universal, 1938).



(From Old Corral collection)

Pressbook ad for RAINBOW OVER THE RANGE (Monogram,
1940), the last of four westerns that Dorothy did with husband Tex.



 

Constance Moore
1921 - 2005



(From Old Corral collection)

In the above photo are Bob Baker, Constance Moore and young Dick Jones in Baker's BORDER WOLVES (Universal, 1938). She was also the heroine in Baker's THE LAST STAND (Universal, 1938). Dick Jones did a bunch of "kid" roles, but is best remembered as the saddle pal to Jock Mahoney in TV's RANGE RIDER series, and he later starred as BUFFALO BILL JR. on TV.

Constance Moore did a batch of A and B films, but only a few westerns (including the 1946 IN OLD SACRAMENTO with Bill Elliott). She portrayed 'Wilma Deering' in Universal's 1939 BUCK ROGERS cliffhanger which starred Buster Crabbe.

Moore married Hollywood agent Johnny Maschio in 1939, and the couple had a daughter and son.

Moore passed away on August 16, 2005 of heart failure after a long illness at the Motion Picture Home and Hospital, Woodland Hills, California.

  Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDb) has information on Constance Moore: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0601073/.

Large article and obituary in the September 22, 2005 Los Angeles Times: https://www.newspapers.com/clip/91269908/the-los-angeles-times/

Find A Grave website has a photo of the marker for Moore who is interred at Westwood Memorial Park, Los Angeles, California. The marker shows her birth year as 1921: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/11789019/constance-moore




Back to prior page