Back to prior page


The Stunt Men and Women



(From Old Corral image collection)

Above - a lobby card from TRAIL OF THE RUSTLERS (Columbia, 1950) with Jock Mahoney doubling Charles Starrett.



(From Old Corral image collection)




Note the Jock O'Mahoney billing.
Jock Mahoney
Real name: Jacques O'Mahoney
1919 - 1989


Biographies on Jock Mahoney note that he was Chicago born, attended the University of Iowa where he excelled in sports, and did Marine Corp duty in World War II.

6' 4" tall and with an infectious smile, Mahoney wound up in Hollywood after the war and worked his way up to being the dominant stuntman of the 1940s at Columbia Pictures ... appeared in front of the camera in several of the Three Stooges shorts ... took over doubling/stunting for Charles Starrett from stuntman Ted Mapes.

He starred in a batch of B+ (or A-) westerns at Columbia and Universal in the late 1940s to early 1950s ... had the lead in a several serials for Columbia, CODY OF THE PONY EXPRESS (1950), ROAR OF THE IRON HORSE (1951), and GUNFIGHTERS OF THE NORTHWEST (1954) ... wore buckskins as TV's RANGE RIDER which co-starred Dick Jones ... wore a moustache as TV's YANCY DERRINGER ... portrayed Tarzan in two films ... and was the stepdad of actress Sally Field.

During the 1950s, Dell published a comic book series of Mahoney as "The Flying A's Range Rider" (which was based on the Gene Autry produced TV show).

On the A&E Network TV biography on Sally Field, Margaret Field Mahoney (Jock's 2nd wife) was interviewed and made some pro and con comments about Jock - basically that his attitude and behavior was 'erratic'.

Mahoney passed away after suffering a stroke. You may want to go to the In Search Of ... page on the Old Corral and do a search on the Social Security Death Index (SSDI).  You will find a record for: Jacques OMahoney, born February 7, 1919, passed away on December 14, 1989, and last resided in Poulsbo, Washington 98370.

  Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDb) has information on Jock Mahoney: http://us.imdb.com/name/nm0537146/

The New York Times newspaper website has an obituary for Mahoney, noting that he was injured in a car accident and passed away from a stroke two days later: http://www.nytimes.com/1989/12/19/obituaries/jock-mahoney-is-dead-film-stuntman-was-70.html

The Grand Comics database has covers and more info on the several dozen issues of Mahoney as "The Flying A's Range Rider": http://www.comics.org/series/13322/covers/

Robert Callaghan's extensive website on Jock Mahoney is at: http://members.shaw.ca/mahoney13/

Brian Walker's Drive In Theater website has a page on Mahoney, including many photos: http://www.briansdriveintheater.com/jockmahoney.html

Neil Summers has a profile of Mahoney on Boyd Magers' Western Clippings website: http://www.westernclippings.com/stuntmen/jockmahoney_stuntmen.shtml

There's a nice tribute, with many photos, on the Rifleman TV series website: http://www.riflemanconnors.com/jocko_mahoney_me.htm

Jim Tipton's Find-A-Grave website notes that Mahoney was cremated: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=6748380




(Courtesy of Dale Crawford & Jim Sorensen)
 Left is Mahoney doubling and stunting for Charles Starrett in the Durango Kid films.

Below is an enlargement of the shoes worn by Jock --- no cowboy boots here.




(Courtesy of Jim Sorensen & Dale Crawford)

Above, Jim Sorensen and Mahoney circa 1982.




(Courtesy of Andy Southard)

Above is Mahoney at the 1985 Golden Boot Awards ceremony. At the 1986 event, Mahoney was presented with a Golden Boot award.



Back to prior page