Back to prior page

The Stunt Men and Women

Eddie Parker

Real name:
Edwin Parker

1900 - 1960

Eddie Parker - circa 1952.

Born in Minnesota in 1900, Eddie Parker became a member of the stunt brigade at Republic and Universal. In addition to stuntwork and doubling, he shows up often as a henchman and his early acting jobs were bit and supporting roles in 1930s westerns starring John Wayne, Johnny Mack Brown, others. At Universal, he worked in many horror films including the portrayal of the wrapped protagonist in ABBOTT AND COSTELLO MEET THE MUMMY (Universal, 1955). In the mid to late 1940s, Parker turns up often in Johnny Mack Brown adventures at Monogram and Gene Autry's Columbia releases.

His specialty was fisticuffs / screen brawls and his thirty year acting and stunt career ran from the early 1930s through 1960.

A couple of his better western acting performances: he was a wounded mountie in the John Wayne THE TRAIL BEYOND (Lone Star/Monogram, 1934); and Parker has some dialog as the second-in-command to George Chesebro in the Eddie Dean SHADOW VALLEY (PRC, 1947).

Parker passed away January 20, 1960 in the Los Angeles area.

  Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDB) has information on Eddie Parker:

(Courtesy of Les Adams)
From L-to-R are Eddie Parker, Johnny Mack Brown and Riley Hill in TRIGGER FINGERS (Monogram, 1946).

The Family Search website (free), California Death Index, Minnesota Historical Society website, and ProQuest obituaries/funeral notices provide more on Eddie Parker and family:

  • Minnesota Historical Society website has a birth index record for Edwin Parker, born December 12, 1900 in Ramsey County, Minnesota, and his mother's maiden name was Heseldentz:
  • 1940 census summary and census takers worksheet - 39 year old Edwin Parkes [sic] (born Minnesota) and 42 year old wife Bess M. (born Iowa) are renting at 1147 Sanborn Avenue, Los Angeles. He completed school through eighth grade; occupation is "Actor - Picture Industry", and in 1939, he worked 24 weeks and earned $4300.00. Bess is a "Clerk - Dept. Water and Power":
  • California Death Index has a record for Edwin Parker, born December 12, 1900 in Minnesota, mother's maiden name of Hazelden, and he passed away January 20, 1960 in the Los Angeles area:
  • The January 21, 1960 Los Angeles (California) Times newspaper had a funeral notice. Excerpts: "PARKER, Edwin, of 4236 Sherman Oaks Avenue, Sherman Oaks (California). Beloved husband of Mrs. Bess Parker. ... Interment Calvary Cemetery."

Jim Tipton's Find A Grave website confirms that Parker is interred at Calvary Cemetery, Los Angeles, California. However, their writeup has an error - his death date is listed as June 20, 1960 when it should be January 20, 1960:

(From Old Corral image collection)

Above - a young John Wayne has collared a young and thin Eddie Parker, and on horseback, Yakima Canutt has Earl Dwire under wraps. This re-release lobby card is from THE STAR PACKER (Lone Star/Monogram, 1934), one of eleven 1930s Wayne westerns directed by Bob Steele's father, Robert North Bradbury.

(Image courtesy of Ed Tabor)

Above from left to right are John Wayne, Lloyd Ingraham, Eddie Parker, and Jay Wilsey (Buffalo Bill, Jr.) in a lobby card from RAINBOW VALLEY (Lone Star/Monogram, 1935).


(Courtesy of Les Adams)
Bob Woodward
Full name: Robert D. Woodward
1909 - 1972

Bob Woodward began his film work in the mid 1930s doubling for Buck Jones, Kermit Maynard, Dick Foran, and others, as well as doing various acting jobs and stunts in scores of films. And he also drove stages. For example - in CALIFORNIA MAIL (Warners, 1936), you can spot Woodward doubling hero Dick Foran and well as portraying a short-lived henchman who gets trampled by Foran's palomino Smoke/Smoky. In the mid to late 1940s, he was frequently employed at Monogram and PRC, where he doubled Lash LaRue, Eddie Dean and Jimmy Wakely. Woodward connected with Gene Autry and became a regular background performer and stuntman on the various TV series and Columbia films from Gene's Flying A Production company. In addition, Woodward - and Sandy Sanders - were Autry's most frequent doubles.

Les Adams has him identified in about 100 films, which includes 93 westerns and 3 serials.

  Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDB) has information on Bob Woodward:

California Death Index has a record for Robert D. Woodward, born March 5, 1909 in Oklahoma, and he passed away February 7, 1972 in the Los Angeles area:

ProQuest obituaries had a funeral notice on Woodward from the February 10, 1972 issue of the Los Angeles (California) Times newspaper. Excerpt: "WOODWARD, Robert D. (Bob), beloved husband of Mrs. Alice M. Woodward ...". There's mention of his two married daughters and his interment at Forest Lawn - Hollywood Hills.

(Courtesy of Les Adams)

Bob Woodward takes a fall in the Whip Wilson oater NEVADA BADMEN (Monogram, 1951). Looks like he's wearing Allan 'Rocky' Lane's range costume.

Back to prior page