Back to prior page




1936
 
1943


Artie Ortega / Artie Ortego

Other name variations:
Art Ardigan, Art Ortega, Art Ortego

Full name: Arthur Andrew Ortega

1890?- 1960


The film work of Artie Ortego begins around 1912. During those early years - and most often billed as Art Ortega - he appeared in dozens of silent two-reel "Indian Features" which starred Princess Mona Darkfeather. With the arrival of talkies, his Hollywood work load increased and he became a familiar face in the B western. He specialized in portraying Native Americans - or picked up a payday as a henchman, posse rider, townsman, barfly, or stage driver. And most of his film appearances were uncredited/unbilled.

He was one of many B western performers who migrated to television work in the 1950s, and can be spotted in episodes of BUFFALO BILL JR., KIT CARSON, THE CISCO KID, more.

  Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDb) has information on Artie Ortego: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0650961/

 There's extensive coverage on Artie Ortego on the Old Corral.  Go back to the Old Corral homepage, and scroll down the left side menu to the Henchies section ... or click HERE.






Charles/Charlie Bruner (AKA Chief Rolling Cloud)

Birth name: Charles Eberle Bruner

1897 - 1973



(Courtesy of Ken Jones)

Above from L-to-R are George Sky Eagle, Chief Many Treaties, Chief Yowlachie, Charles Bruner, J. W. 'Joe' Cody, Iron Eyes Cody and Chris Willow Bird during a break in the filming of KING OF THE STALLIONS (Monogram, 1942).


The Social Security Death Index (SSDI) has a record for Charles Bruner, born January 1, 1897, and he passed away September, 1973 in Westminster, Orange County, California.

Ancestry.com had the Oklahoma and Indian Territory, U.S., Dawes Census Cards for Five Civilized Tribes, 1898-1914 and Land Allotment Jackets for Five Civilized Tribes, 1884 - 1934. Has Charles Eberle Bruner as the son of Miller and Lucy Bruner. He's roll number 2160 and "Creek by Blood".

  Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDb) notes that Charles/Charlie Bruner (AKA Chief Rolling Cloud) was a "Dawes-enrolled, full-blood Creek Indian, born in the Creek Nation, Indian Territory": https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0116364/



Back to prior page