Back to prior page



Chief Standing Bear



(Courtesy of Ed Tabor)

Above from left to right are Yakima Canutt (as 'Snake'), Chief Standing Bear (as 'Chief Yellow Wolf') and George Chesebro (as 'Cherokee Charlie') from CYCLONE OF THE SADDLE (Weiss/Superior, 1935) which starred Rex Lease.

Below is Chief Standing Bear (as 'Chief Last Elk') in Chapter 1 of the Tom Mix serial, THE MIRACLE RIDER (Mascot, 1935).


(From Old Corral image collection)


The sketchy biographies on Chief Standing Bear note that he was born Luther Standing Bear in 1868 and passed away in 1939.  His birth location is listed as South Dakota as well as Fort Robinson, Nebraska.  The California Death Records database is of no help because the database records begin with 1940 passings.

Jim Tipton's Find A Grave website has a photo of the marker for Chief Luther Standing Bear at the Hollywood Forever Memorial Park, Los Angeles: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=7932

Existing biographies on our movie Chief Standing Bear may have him confused with the Chief Standing Bear of the Ponca Indian tribe.

  Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDB) has information on Chief Standing Bear: http://us.imdb.com/name/nm0822052/



(Courtesy of Les Adams)

Above is Tom Mix's daughter Ruth Mix (as 'Wa-No-Na'), and on the right center is Chief Thunder Cloud (Victor Daniels) in FIGHTING PIONEERS (Resolute, 1935), one of a quartet of sagebrush adventures starring Rex Bell, Ruth Mix and Buzz Barton.  On the left edge is Chief Standing Bear (1868-1939) (as 'Black Hawk') and on the far right is Guate Mozin (as 'Crazy Horse').




Bill Wilkerson


Bill (Billy) Wilkerson (1902-1966)
Real name: William Penn Wilkerson

Left is a crop/blowup of Wilkerson as "Tonka" from a lobby card from the KING OF THE STALLIONS (Monogram, 1941) and you'll find the full lobby card earlier in this section.


The B&W crop on the left shows Chief Yowlachie (left) as "Charlie Lightfoot" and Billy Wilkerson (background right) as "Lazy Mouse" in TULSA (1949).


Wilkerson was in: FRONTIER FURY (as Chief Eagle Feather), THE LAST ROUND-UP, KING OF THE STALLIONS (Tonka), APACHE CHIEF (Grey Cloud), BOWERY BUCKAROOS (Moose), BROKEN ARROW (Juan), DAVY CROCKETT, INDIAN SCOUT (High Tree), BAD LANDS, TULSA (Lazy Mouse), DESERT PURSUIT, ROBIN HOOD OF TEXAS, SAGINAW TRAIL (The Fox Chief), TRAVELING SALESWOMAN (Tony), YUKON VENGEANCE (Lone Eagle), SINGING SPURS (Chief Wolfpack), OVERLAND WITH KIT CARSON, RIDING WEST (Red Eagle).

You may want to go to the In Search Of ... page on the Old Corral, and then to the California Death Records database.  There you will find a record for: William P. Wilkerson, born 9/18/1902 in Oklahoma, Mother's maiden name of Hendrick, and he passed away on 3/3/1966.  There is a corresponding record in the Social Security Death Index (SSDI).


  Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDB) has information on Bill Wilkerson: http://us.imdb.com/name/nm0929097/




Chief Soldani



(Courtesy of Les Adams)

Above is Chief Soldani (1893-1968), real name: Charles L. Soldani, flanked by Tex Ritter on the left and Arkansas Slim Andrews on the right in a crop from a lobby card from THE PIONEERS (Monogram, 1941), Ritter's last film for Monogram.

You may want to go to the In Search Of ... page on the Old Corral, and then to the California Death Records database.  There you will find a record for: Charles L. Soldani, born 6/1/1893 in Oklahoma, Mother's maiden name of Fronkier, and he passed away on 9/10/1968. There is a corresponding record in the Social Security Death Index (SSDI).



(Courtesy of Ken Jones)

Above from L-to-R are Charles Soldani, Emile Avery and Ethan Laidlaw in a scene from the Charles Starrett oater, HORSEMEN OF THE SIERRAS (Columbia, 1949).

  Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDB) has information on Chief Soldani/Charles Soldani: http://us.imdb.com/name/nm0812813/



Back to prior page