Back to prior page



Gertrude Messinger

Nickname: "Gertie"

Sometimes credited as Messenger or Messinger

Full name:
Gertrude Dolores Emma Messinger

1911 - 1995

(Courtesy of Ed Phillips)



(Old Corral collection)



(From Old Corral image collection)
Gertrude Messinger was born April 28, 1911 in Spokane, Washington to Henry Albert Messinger and Josephine Hone.

In the photo left, Bill Cody and Gertrude look worried as they examine the body of prolific western supporting player Budd Buster in a still from Cody's BLAZING JUSTICE (Spectrum, 1936).

Messinger also did 1930s westerns with Bob Steele, Lane Chandler and Harry Carey, Sr.

Gertie's Hollywood career began during the silent film era, and as a youngster, she was a member of the "Fox Kiddies" (along with her brother Buddy and sister Marie). She later co-starred in "The Boy Friends" series for producer Hal Roach. Future stuntman Dave Sharpe was also a member of the cast and Gertude was briefly married to Sharpe. Her last starring/heroine role was in the mid 1930s. After that, she did occasional supporting/bit roles and her last film appearance occurred in the early 1950s.

In one of Boyd Magers' Best (and Worst) of the West film reviews, he notes: "When Gertie's brother, Buddy, died in 1965, Dave (Sharpe) married his widow, Margaret Messinger. Gertie later married cameraman Schyler Sanford (primarily at Paramount) who received an Oscar with the Todd-A-O group for AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS."

Les Adams has her identified in 52 sound era films, and of that number, eleven are westerns. She did no serials.

Gertrude Messinger Sanford passed away on November 8, 1995.



(Above pressbook ad courtesy of Les Adams)
SOCIAL ERROR was released in 1935, and was one of several films that future stuntman Dave Sharpe did for producer William Berke. Note Sharpe's billing as the more formal 'David Sharpe'.

When Sharpe and Gertrude Messinger did this film, they were married.


  Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDb) has information on Gertrude Messinger and brother Buddy:
          Gertrude Messinger: http://us.imdb.com/name/nm0582211/
          Buddy Messinger (1907 - 1965): http://us.imdb.com/name/nm0582209/

Family Search (free), Ancestry.com (subscription) and the California Death Index have more info on Gertrude Messinger:

Jim Tipton's Find A Grave website notes that Gertrude Messinger is interred at Forest Lawn Memorial Park (Hollywood Hills), Los Angeles, California: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=138314041

Gertrude and brother Buddy were members of the "Fox Kiddies" and did silents. The Silents Are Golden website has info and a review of the 1917 ALADDIN AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP with the Fox Kiddies. Gertrude was 6 or 7 years old when she did this film:
http://www.silentsaregolden.com/aladdinreview.html
http://www.silentsaregolden.com/featurefolder3/aladdinsynopsis.html


As a blond

(Courtesy of Les Adams)

Above is the title lobby card from Bob Steele's RIDERS OF THE DESERT (Sono Art/World Wide, 1932).



(Courtesy of Wes Baker)

Above left is Silver Tip Baker and Louise Carver with their hands up. Exiting the coach is heroine Gertrude/Gertie Messinger, and Bob Steele is on the far right. Scene from Steele's RIDERS OF THE DESERT (Sono Art-World Wide, 1932).


As a brunette

(Courtesy of Les Adams)

Above - Richard 'Dick' Cramer has his grip on Gertrude Messinger while hero Lane Chandler looks on in this title card from LAWLESS VALLEY (Kent, 1932).





 

Virginia Brown Faire
Real name: Virginia Labuna
1904 - 1980

Right are 'Starlight', Jack Perrin and Virginia Brown Faire in RAINBOW RIDERS (Reliable, 1934), one of her last films. A 1923 WAMPAS Baby Star, Faire was in silents and early 1930s talkies.

Hans Wollstein adds some info on Faire: Virginia Browne Faire was the best friend of Mary Brian (who's a friend of mine) and Mary told me that Virginia's Italian immigrant mother was a constant embarrassment to her daughter when they were filming PETER PAN (1924) together. Mary, of course, was Wendy and Virginia a very pretty Tinker Bell.


  Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDB) has information on Virginia Brown Faire: http://us.imdb.com/name/nm0265551/



(From Old Corral image collection)

Above is a well worn lobby card from TRAILS OF DANGER (National Players/Big 4, 1930), one of the early talkies starring real life cowpoke Wally Wales (who later became Hal Taliaferro). The gal is Virginia Brown Faire. In these early westerns, Wales sometimes rode Silver King, which was earlier used by Fred Thomson. This horse is not Silver King. It's the "horse with a mottled face and many names" which is documented in the Trusty Steeds/Movie Horse section on the Old Corral.



(Courtesy of Ed Tabor)

Above are Wallace MacDonald with heroine Virginia Brown Faire. TEX TAKES A HOLIDAY (Argosy, 1932) was shot in "Multicolor", an early two-strip color process. The star was MacDonald and he had a brief fling in front of the camera before becoming a B film producer at Columbia Pictures. He also worked for Multicolor. TEX TAKES A HOLIDAY (Argosy, 1932) is one of the lost/missing westerns.



Back to prior page