Back to prior page

Jennifer Jones

Real name: Phylis Lee Isley

1919 - 2009

Before becoming a big star in films like THE SONG OF BERNADETTE (1943) and DUEL IN THE SUN (1946), Jennifer Jones called herself Phylis Isley and made a few B films at Republic, including NEW FRONTIER (Republic, 1939) and the serial DICK TRACY'S G-MEN (Republic, 1939).

She was born March 2, 1919 in Tulsa, Oklahoma.

She won the Academy Award for Best Actress in 1943 for her starring role in THE SONG OF BERNADETTE.

  Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDB) has information on Jennifer Jones:

Phillip Oliver has a large website devoted to Jennifer Jones:

(From Old Corral image collection)

Above from left to right in the photo inset are Phylis Isley, Eddy Waller and Sammy McKim. Lobby card from NEW FRONTIER (Republic, 1939; alternate title of FRONTIER HORIZON).

(Courtesy of Minard Coons)

Above - Ray Corrigan and John Wayne compete for Phyllis Isley (Jennifer Jones) in the Three Mesquiteers adventure NEW FRONTIER (Republic, 1939: alternate title of FRONTIER HORIZON). Released in the late Summer, 1939, this film was Corrigan's finale as a member of the Three Mesquiteers. He would then start up the new Range Busters trio series which were released by Monogram. This was also Wayne's last as a Mesquiteer as well as a B western hero. Early in 1939, STAGECOACH was released.

Back to prior page