Back to prior page



 

Billie Seward
Real name: Rita Ann Seward
1912 or 1914 - 1982


Billie Seward was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and was a Ziegfeld girl in the early 1930s.

Her Hollywood career lasted about ten years, from the mid 1930s through the mid 1940s.  As a contract player at Columbia, she was featured with Tim McCoy in five westerns and one non-western.  She also was the lead in one of the Kermit Maynard 'mountie' films, TRAILS OF THE WILD (Ambassador-Conn, 1935).


  Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDB) has information on Billie Seward: http://us.imdb.com/name/nm0786538/

One of Seward's last roles was as "Cousin Delightful" in LI'L ABNER (1940): http://www.polarblairsden.com/movieslilabner40gdelightful.html
 

(Courtesy of Les Adams)

Above from left to right are Bob Allen, Billie Seward and Tim McCoy in a still from McCoy's LAW BEYOND THE RANGE (Columbia, 1935). Seward also teamed up with McCoy and Allen in THE REVENGE RIDER (Columbia, 1935).






 


(Courtesy of Minard Coons)

Joyce Compton
Full name: Olivia Joyce Compton

1907 - 1997


In the photo above are pretty blonde Joyce Compton and Tim McCoy in FIGHTING FOR JUSTICE (Columbia, 1932). Kentucky born Joyce Compton had a smooth and sweet Southern drawl and wound up specializing in playing ditzy blondes and second female leads, often stealing the scene from the stars of the film. One of my favorite Compton films is CHRISTMAS IN CONNECTICUT (Warners, 1945), which starred Barbara Stanwyck, with Joyce playing the lovesick nurse tending to Dennis Morgan.  A 1926 WAMPAS Baby Star, her career began at Fox in the mid 1920s, and she was still doing films in the late 1950s.

She was single for most of her life - except for a very brief marriage that lasted a few months in the mid 1950s. In later life, she involved herself with music, painting, and a long stint as a nurse or nurse's aid.

Matt Hinrichs' Joyce Compton Shrine website has a variety of photos of Joyce: http://www.scrubbles.net/jc/gallery.html

Jim Tipton's Find A Grave website has photo of the grave marker for Joyce Compton at Forest Lawn Memorial Park - Hollywood Hills:  http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=20029

Classic Images has an article about Joyce Compton at: http://www.classicimages.com/people/article_3f043aac-4c06-5202-8761-5dfe448a9595.html

  Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDB) has information on Joyce Compton: http://us.imdb.com/name/nm0174049/






 

Virginia Vale
Real name: Dorothy Howe
1920 - 2006


Virginia Vale was born in Dallas, Texas in 1920.  Vale's career spanned from the mid 1930s through World War II, and she was the main heroine to George O'Brien in his westerns for RKO as well as the western musical shorts starring Ray Whitley.  After retiring from the screen, Vale worked 30+ years for Lockheed and was also an ice skating judge.

Dale Crawford and Jim Sorensen e-mailed with additional info on Virginia. She passed away on September 14, 2006 in Burbank, California at Providence St. Joseph's Medical Center from congestive heart failure. She is interred at Forest Lawn Memorial Park in Hollywood Hills, California.


  Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDB) has information on Virginia Vale: http://us.imdb.com/name/nm0883922/

(From Old Corral image collection)



(Courtesy of Les Adams)

Above from left to right are Howard Hickman, Virginia Vale, George O'Brien and Charles 'Slim' Whitaker in a still from BULLET CODE (RKO, 1940).



Back to prior page