Back to prior page



Reno Browne /
Reno Blair


Real name:
Josephine Ruth Clarke

1921 - 1991


Reno Browne was one of a few female equestrians who ranked among the better riders, be they man or woman.  She became Reno Blair in her earlier Monogram films, but returned to the Reno Browne moniker in the later westerns.

Les Adams has Browne/Blair identified in 14 B-westerns.  Les also found an article in the pressbook for Whip Wilson's HAUNTED TRAILS (Monogram, 1949) which notes that she was the star of her own 13 episode transcribed radio series called RENO RIDES THE RANGE, and her horse was named Major.

  Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDB) has information on Reno Browne: http://us.imdb.com/name/nm0115066/

Read about Reno Browne, Monogram Pictures Star, and her singing Buckaroos (which apparently, were Bill Haley and his Saddlemen, in Haley's days before the Comets and "Rock Around the Clock" fame):




(Courtesy of Minard Coons)

Above, from L-to-R are Max Terhune, Johnny Mack Brown and Reno Browne in WEST OF EL DORADO (Monogram, 1949).



(Courtesy of Minard Coons)

From L-to-R are Johnny Mack Brown, Max Terhune, Reno Browne, and Teddy Infuhr in another still from WEST OF EL DORADO (Monogram, 1949).



(From Old Corral image collection)

From L-to-R are Andy Clyde, Reno Browne and Whip Wilson in HAUNTED TRAILS (Monogram, 1949).




(From Old Corral image collection)

Above from left to right are Kenne Duncan, Andy Clyde, Riley Hill and Reno Browne in a still from the Whip Wilson SHADOWS OF THE WEST (Monogram, 1949).



(From Old Corral image collection)

Above from L-to-R are Dale Evans, Roy Rogers, Reno Browne (Reno Blair) and Whip Wilson. Based on the "Introducing Rex Allen" sign in the left background, this has to be from 1950. Dale Evans and Reno Browne/Blair were the only B western heroines to have their own comic book series.



(Courtesy of Bill Sasser)

In the above picture, Lash LaRue was re-united with ex-wife Reno Browne (Reno Blair) at the 1987 Charlotte Film Fest. Browne is ill from the cancer that would ultimately claim her life in 1991.



(Courtesy of Bill McCann)

Above, Whip Wilson and Reno Browne (Reno Blair) on the cover of Western Love #2 from September/October, 1949.

(Courtesy of Bill McCann)

Above, Reno on the cover of her own brief comic book series.



Special thanks to "guest commentator" Bobby J. Copeland for the following narrative and background info on Reno Browne / Reno Blair.  The following information and quotes are from Bobby's book, Trail Talk.

Reno Browne was born Josephine Ruth Clarke, in Reno, Nevada in 1921.  She was born to wealthy parents (her father was a prominent attorney).  She became a licensed pilot, and a proficient equestrian.  After some drama lessons, she embarked on a show business career.  She made 13 B-Westerns for Monogram and her leading men were Johnny Mack Brown, Jimmy Wakely and Whip Wilson.  Miss Browne was once married to cowboy star, Lash LaRue.

She holds the distinction of being the only B-Western actress, besides Dale Evans, to have her own comic book.  Marvel published four issues in 1950.  Browne attended several western film festivals in the 1980s.  She died of cancer in Reno, Nevada on May 15, 1991.  She had no children.

Reno Browne quotes and comments:

"When he (Whip Wilson) was hired, my boss asked me to go riding with Whip to check him out.  The horse ran away on poor Whip, but after that incident, he improved quite a bit."

"When I made the Johnny Mack Brown films, they changed my name to Reno Blair, to avoid any confusion.  They changed Johnny's horse's name from Reno to Rebel.  Without those changes, things would have really been confused."

"I have been married twice, but never had children.  I was married to Lash LaRue and Lash's children by a previous marriage still call me Mom."

"I was an excellent rider and could do anything on a horse the studio wanted.  I did not need a double."



Back to prior page