Back to prior page




(Courtesy of Jack Tillmany)
Beth Marion

Real name: Beth Geottche

1912 - 2003


Beth Marion was born in Clinton, Iowa in 1912. Her screen career lasted about five years during the 1930s when she was the female lead and heroine in a dozen B-westerns starring Buck Jones, Johnny Mack Brown, Bob Steele, Tom Tyler, Jack Luden, Ken Maynard, Kermit Maynard, and George Houston.

Beth married stuntman Cliff Lyons in 1938 and retired from film work to raise a family. (Lyons' stuntwork included doubling Tom Mix in the serial THE MIRACLE RIDER (Mascot, 1935).)  They had two sons but they divorced in the mid 1950s.  She later married Julian Koch, a contractor and home builder, and lived in Oregon.

Beth passed away on February 18, 2003, at her home in Jacksonville, Oregon.

  Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDB) has information on Beth Marion: http://us.imdb.com/name/nm0547945/



(Courtesy of Bill Sasser)
Left - Beth Marion at the 1990 Raleigh Western Film Fair.



(From Old Corral image collection)

Above from L-to-R are Dick Jones, Kermit Maynard and Beth Marion (who was mysteriously billed as "Betty Lloyd") in a lobby card from WILD HORSE ROUND-UP (Ambassador-Conn, 1936).  Kermit was Ken Maynard's younger brother.  As an adult, Dick Jones was TV's BUFFALO BILL JR. and the helper to Jock Mahoney in THE RANGE RIDER TV show.



(From Old Corral image collection)

Above from left to right are Walter Miller, Ken Maynard, Beth Marion and John Elliott in Maynard's THE FUGITIVE SHERIFF (Larry Darmour/Columbia, 1936).



(Courtesy of Minard Coons)

Above - Beth Marion and Ken Maynard atop Tarzan from their days working for Producer Larry Darmour at Columbia in the mid 1930s. Beth autographed this photo for Minard Coons.



(From Old Corral image collection)

Beth co-starred with Tom Tyler in the Sam Katzman/Victory Pictures production PHANTOM OF THE RANGE (Victory, 1936).



Above is an enlargement of the bottom right corner of the above title card showing Tyler, Beth Marion, and Sammy Cohen ... note the Victory winged logo.


(Courtesy of Calvin Castine)

Taking a leisurely ride are Beth Marion and hero Tom Tyler in a lobby card from RIP ROARIN' BUCKAROO (Victory, 1936).



Back to prior page