Back to prior page




(From Old Corral image collection)

Above, Anne Jeffreys with Wild Bill Elliott and George "Gabby" Hayes during their films at Republic Pictures, circa 1943-1944




Anne Jeffreys

Real name: Anne Carmichael


A talented actress and singer, Anne Jeffreys was born in 1923 and worked at Republic Pictures in the 1940s. She was under a term players contract at Republic from February, 1942 through January, 1944 - this simply meant that for security and a regular paycheck, Republic could utilize her as much as they wanted. After Republic, Jeffreys went to work at RKO.

Probably her most remembered roles are various Broadway plays, as well as the 1953-1955 TOPPER TV show in which she starred with her husband Robert Sterling.

In later years, she did a batch of Broadway plays as well as stints on TV's GENERAL HOSPITAL daytime soap (as Amanda Barrington), as well as the FALCON CREST nightime soap.

For BAYWATCH fans, she occasionally played David Hasselhoff's mother, and made appearances in other TV series including TARZAN (with Ron Ely), BATTLESTAR GALATICA, MURDER SHE WROTE, more.

The official Anne Jeffreys website is at: http://www.annejeffreys.com/

You can read about Anne Jeffreys' humanitarian work at the Women's International Center website at: http://wic.org/bio/ajeffrey.htm

Jerry Murbach's Doctor Macro website has several images of Anne Jeffreys:
http://www.doctormacro.com/Movie%20Star%20Pages/Jeffreys,%20Anne.htm
http://www.doctormacro.com/Movie%20Star%20Pages/Jeffreys,%20Anne-Annex.htm

  Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDB) has information on Anne Jeffreys: http://us.imdb.com/name/nm0420331/



(From Old Corral image collection)

Above - heroine Ann Jeffreys and Wild Bill Elliott in a lobby card from CALLING WILD BILL ELLIOTT, Elliott's first film for Republic Pictures.  Les Adams was able to ID the prone player as Forbes Murray (playing Judge Anson Richards).



Above from L-to-R are Mike Mazurki, Anne Jeffreys and Morgan Conway in DICK TRACY, DETECTIVE (RKO, 1945).



Back to prior page